Restore Grand Jury Rights
[…] U.S. Dist. Ct., 542 U.S. 367 (2004): Mandamus as an extraordinary remedy.

Code

  • Virginia Code § 48-1. Investigation of Complaint by Special Grand Jury: “When complaint is made to the Circuit Court of any county, or the Corporation Court of any city of this Commonwealth, by five or more citizens of any county, city or town, setting forth the existence of a public or common nuisance, the court, or the judge therefore in vacation, shall summons a special grand jury, in the mode provided by law, to the next term of such court, to specially investigate such complaint.”

  • Virginia Code § 1-200. The Common Law: “The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.”