Restore Grand Jury Rights
[…] • Virginia Code § 1-200. The Common Law: “The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.”

  • Virginia Code § 1-201. Acts of Parliament: “The right and benefit of all writs, remedial and judicial, given by any statute or act of Parliament, made in aid of the common law prior to the fourth year of the reign of James the First, of a general nature, not local to England, shall still be saved, insofar as the same are consistent with the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth and the acts of Assembly.”

Constitutional Provisions

  • U.S. Const. Art. VI, Cl. 2 (Supremacy Clause):

Petitioner(s) respectfully pray that a writ of certiorari issue to review the judgments below.

Opinions Below

  1. Fourth Circuit Case No. 24-1269 (Unpublished): In Dibelardino v.